Ok .. let’s start with the last lunch at Mid Valley .. :)

last_rice_before_flight

then heading to Forex.. give it a try.
“Do you have Papua New Guinea – Kina notes ?”
…”Nope”.. “Ok then.. change to USD instead.”

forex

ok..”cut it”..

Upon arrival at KLIA around 8.40pm… looking for “Air Niugini” counter to get the boarding pass..

where_is_air_nuigini
after that.. just checked in..
and having KFC for another last time.. (hehehe)
checkin-for-boardingpass


calling everyone that get a hold onto ..
last_calling

the next thing we know is.. flight delayed… to 2.10am .. due to volcanic eruption at “Madang”.. affecting our flight path to Port Moresby,Papua New Guinea..
delayed

(this time having another round of “Burger King” as given a voucher..charged to PX .. haha)

2nd time boarding..and we make it.. (is Boeing 757) if not mistaken..

cloudy

the next I know was.. about time to arrive at Port Moresby already .. yay!
port_moresby

port_moresby2

touch down…!
port_morseby_touch_down

Checking for phone coverage…got line… “DIGICEL”..can sms to all people at home :)

art

then.. moved to “Airlines PNG” for small plane to Kawito..
waiting for almost 2hour.. so sleepy .. luckily got aircond and all.
sleepy
Ok.. this is the “Twin Otter” .. can’t help but to
response like this the first time heard it “Err..excuse me ..? are you saying ..~ Twitter..??”
twin_otter_to_kawito

without the earplug.. the engine sound really loud..
almost_landing_to_kawito_airport
At Kawito Air-strip… .. yes.. it is a grassfield.. hahaha
landed_on_grasfield_runway

re-fueling for the return trip.. ( others are going out as we going in ..)

refueling

first time arrived at Wakali Camp.. ( admittedly Din’s seem confused .. hahaha)
arrived_at_camp_wakali

accommodation… provided wifi INTERNET else is second.. :)
me_and_din_tent
got bananas also.. right outside of our tent… woohoo..
bananas

Ok.. now the real work.. . to set up an automatic weather station.. .here..
let’s see our site foundation… (at the time we are there..is raining…)
our_foundation

(getting right to the place where we are supposed to do work..on the 1st day of trip.. isn’t that amazing.. haahahaa )
.. and that’s it.. for today.. planning to get installation work completed by next day..

a rough estimate of my current lat/long .. (reading from GPS beside my laptop hahaha):

here.
[Google Map]

p/s : selamat hari raya AidilAdha .. kepada semua muslimin/muslimat … dimana jua anda berada..

Related posts:

  1. Tears Don’t Fall ~ Voyage from Papua New Guinea
  2. How to get Papua New Guinea timezone setting for ntp in CentOS 5.4
  3. Trip to Phuket ~ Phi-Phi Island Day Trip
  4. A trip to Grand Canyon.
  5. Series of trip to ‘beaches’ in kelantan